Is CREAMED SPINACH & PALAK PANEER CHEESE WITH BASMATI RICE BOWL, PALAK PANEER Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • butter
  • pasteurized cow's milk
  • cream
  • panner cheese

butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

pasteurized cow's milk
cream
panner cheese

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cooked Basmati Rice, Panner Cheese (Pasteurized Cow's Milk, Acetic Acid, Lactic Acid), Spinach, Water, Onion, Canola Oil, Cream (Milk), Butter (Cream, Natural Flavors), Garlic Puree, Ginger Puree (Ginger, Water), Tomatoes In Puree (Tomatoes, Tomato Puree, Salt), Salt, Cornstarch, Spices (Including Turmeric), Masala Spice Mix (Spices, Salt, Mango), Cayenne Pepper

Check CREAMED SPINACH & PALAK PANEER CHEESE WITH BASMATI RICE BOWL, PALAK PANEER against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Frozen Meal · Bowl

Flavor
ButterySavory
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
LunchMeal Prep