Is CREAMED SPINACH & PALAK PANEER CHEESE WITH BASMATI RICE BOWL, PALAK PANEER Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- milk
- cream
- pasteurized cow's milk
- panner cheese
- natural flavors
- butter
- lactic acid
milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 7 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Cooked Basmati Rice, Panner Cheese (Pasteurized Cow's Milk, Acetic Acid, Lactic Acid), Spinach, Water, Onion, Canola Oil, Cream (Milk), Butter (Cream, Natural Flavors), Garlic Puree, Ginger Puree (Ginger, Water), Tomatoes In Puree (Tomatoes, Tomato Puree, Salt), Salt, Cornstarch, Spices (Including Turmeric), Masala Spice Mix (Spices, Salt, Mango), Cayenne Pepper
Check CREAMED SPINACH & PALAK PANEER CHEESE WITH BASMATI RICE BOWL, PALAK PANEER against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CREAMED SPINACH & PALAK PANEER CHEESE WITH BASMATI RICE BOWL, PALAK PANEER in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
CHEDDAR CHEESE RICE MAC & CHEESE MADE WITH ORGANIC RICE PASTA, CHEDDAR CHEESE
CHEDDAR CHEESE BURRITO MADE WITH ORGANIC BEANS & RICE, CHEDDAR CHEESE
Trader Joe's Butter Chicken with Basmati Rice
BACON & SPINACH EGG WITH MOZZARELLA CHEESE, BACON, SPINACH AND PARMESAN CHEESE FRITTATAS, BACON & SPINACH
AGED CHEDDAR CHEESY CHICKEN & RICE RICE AND CHICKEN BREAST WITH BROCCOLI TOPPED WITH A RICH CHEESE SAUCE BOWL, AGED CHEDDAR CHEESY CHICKEN & RICE
About this product
Frozen Meal · Bowl


