Is CREAMED SPINACH Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain lactose and 5 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • sour cream
  • nonfat milk
  • cultured milk
  • cow's milk
  • cream
  • pasteurized milk
  • whey protein concentrate
  • cheddar cheese
  • parmesan cheese
  • cheese culture
  • +1 more

sour cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+7 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SPINACH, SOUR CREAM (CULTURED MILK, CREAM, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF: NONFAT MILK, FOOD STARCH-MODIFIED, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, CARRAGEENAN, GUAR GUM, CALCIUM SULFATE, LOCUST BEAN GUM, MALTODEXTRIN, CULTURED DEXTROSE, GELLAN GUM, POTASSIUM SORBATE [A PRESERVATIVE], VITAMIN A PALMITATE), CREAM CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK AND CREAM, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, CAROB BEAN GUM), MAYONNAISE (SOYBEAN OIL, WATER, CORN SYRUP, EGG YOLK, VINEGAR, SALT, SPICE, CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA [TO PROTECT FLAVOR]), PARMESAN CHEESE (COW'S MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES, POWDERED CELLULOSE), CHEDDAR CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT AND ENZYMES. POTATO STARCH AND POWDERED CELLULOSE ADDED TO PREVENT CAKING), BELL PEPPER, GARLIC, SALT, BLACK PEPPER, CAYENNE PEPPER.

Check CREAMED SPINACH against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Vegetable · Spreadable

Flavor
GarlickyButterySavorySalty
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
Side Dish