Is creamfields mature cheese Gluten Free?

Yes! We believe this product is gluten free as there are no gluten ingredients listed on the label.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

mature white cheddar cheese, made using british and irish milk, allergy advice contains milk, suitable for vegetarians storage keep refrigerated, once opened, consume within 1 week and by date shown, best before: see front of pack, tesco stores ltd,, welwyn garden city al7 1ga, u,k, tesco ireland ltd,, gresham house, marine road, dun laoghaire, co, dublin, tesco 2020, sc0168 nutrition as sold typical values energy fat

Check creamfields mature cheese against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Cheese · Piece

Flavor
NuttySavoryRichButtery
Texture
HardDense
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingGarnishing