Is creamfields mature cheese Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • irish milk
  • milk
  • mature white cheddar cheese

irish milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

mature white cheddar cheese, made using british and irish milk, allergy advice contains milk, suitable for vegetarians storage keep refrigerated, once opened, consume within 1 week and by date shown, best before: see front of pack, tesco stores ltd,, welwyn garden city al7 1ga, u,k, tesco ireland ltd,, gresham house, marine road, dun laoghaire, co, dublin, tesco 2020, sc0168 nutrition as sold typical values energy fat

Check creamfields mature cheese against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Cheese · Piece

Flavor
NuttySavoryRichButtery
Texture
HardDense
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingGarnishing