Is Creamland Grade A 4% Milk Fat Small Curd Cottage Cheese, 24 Oz. Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • enzymes
  • polysorbate 80
  • natural and artificial flavor
  • diglycerides

enzymes

Dietitian note

Enzymes are proteins added to foods as a modifier. Thy can come from animal, plant, or fungal sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cultured Pasteurized Skim Milk, Milk, Cream, Nonfat Milk, Salt, Potassium Sorbate (A ), Guar Gum, Mono And Diglycerides, Carrageenan, Polysorbate 80, Locust Bean Gum, Natural And Artificial Flavor, Enzymes

Check Creamland Grade A 4% Milk Fat Small Curd Cottage Cheese, 24 Oz. against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Creamland Grade A 4% Milk Fat Small Curd Cottage Cheese, 24 Oz. is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Cheese · Spreadable

Flavor
MildNeutral
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingSaladSandwich