Is CREAMY ALFREDO PASTA SAUCE, CREAMY ALFREDO Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybean oil

soybean oil

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus soy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, SOYBEAN OIL, CREAM, PARMESAN CHEESE (PART-SKIM MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), MODIFIED CORN STARCH, ENZYME MODIFIED EGG YOLKS (EGG YOLKS, WATER, SALT, ENZYMES), WHEY, ROMANO CHEESE MADE FROM COW'S MILK (MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), SALT, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, XANTHAN GUM, YEAST EXTRACT, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, DRIED GARLIC, SPICE, NATURAL FLAVOR.

Check CREAMY ALFREDO PASTA SAUCE, CREAMY ALFREDO against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Pasta Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
GarlickyButterySavoryRich
Texture
CreamyOily
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepDippingTopping