Is CREAMY ALFREDO WITH SUN-DRIED TOMATOES PASTA SAUCE Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- asiago cheese
- pasteurized milk
- skim milk
- whey protein concentrate
- natural dairy flavors
- cultured cheese
- romano cheese
- butter
- +5 more
asiago cheese
Dietitian noteCheese is typically derived from milk (dairy).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+9 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 13 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
WATER, HEAVY CREAM (CREAM, CARRAGEENAN), CANOLA OIL, PARMESAN CHEESE (MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), WHEAT FLOUR, ROMANO CHEESE (MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), BUTTER (CREAM, SALT), NATURAL DAIRY FLAVORS, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF EACH OF THE FOLLOWING: SUN-DRIED TOMATOES (CONTAINS SULFUR DIOXIDE), GARLIC POWDER, ONION POWDER, CULTURED CHEESE, SKIM MILK, CITRIC ACID, SALT, SUGAR, GLUCONO-DELTA-LACTONE, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, ASIAGO CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), DISODIUM PHOSPHATE, SPICES, TOMATO POWDER, MALTODEXTRIN, FRUCTOSE, DEXTROSE, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, MALIC ACID, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, BUTTEROIL, SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, DATEM, XANTHAN GUM, PHOSPHORIC ACID, LACTIC ACID, ROASTED GARLIC, LOCUST BEAN GUM, POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE).
Check CREAMY ALFREDO WITH SUN-DRIED TOMATOES PASTA SAUCE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CREAMY ALFREDO WITH SUN-DRIED TOMATOES PASTA SAUCE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 12 ingredients that derive from animals and 6 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 2 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
Rao's, Alfredo Pasta Sauce, 15 Ounce
BERTOLLI ALFREDO SAUCE WITH AGED PARMESAN CHEESE, ALFREDO WITH AGED PARMESAN CHEESE
Rao's Homemade Marinara Sauce Premium Quality All Natural Tomato Sauce & Pasta Sauce Keto Friendly & Carb Conscious - 24oz
Annies Homegrown Pasta Rice Shell & Creamy White Cheddar Gluten Free Box - 6 Oz
Annie's Organic Vegan Macaroni and Cheese Elbows & Creamy Sauce Gluten Free Pasta, 6 oz
About this product
Pasta Sauce · Bottle


