Is CREAMY ARRABBIATA PASTA SAUCE Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • pasteurized cow's milk
  • heavy cream
  • parmesan cheese

pasteurized cow's milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ITALIAN PLUM TOMATOES, HEAVY CREAM, TOMATO PASTE, CHABLIS WHITE WINE, ONIONS, OLIVE OIL, SALT, BASIL, PARMESAN CHEESE (PASTEURIZED COW'S MILK, CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES, CORNSTARCH, CELLULOSE), GARLIC, CRUSHED RED PEPPERS, CAYENNE PEPPERS, BLACK PEPPER, OREGANO.

Check CREAMY ARRABBIATA PASTA SAUCE against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Pasta Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
SpicySavoryGarlickyRich
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepTopping
Lactose Free? CREAMY ARRABBIATA PASTA SAUCE | Spoonful