Is CREAMY BASIL CHICKEN WITH TORTELLINI GRILLED WHITE MEAT CHICKEN OVER CHEESE TORTELLINI WITH CUT GREEN BEANS, RED BELL PEPPERS & YELLOW CARROTS, CREAMY BASIL CHICKEN WITH TORTELLINI Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain lactose and 7 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • butter
  • pasteurized skim milk
  • pasteurized milk
  • cream
  • skim milk
  • romano cheese made from cow's milk
  • low moisture part skim mozzarella cheese
  • parmesan & asiago cheese blend
  • pasteurized whey
  • +3 more

butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+8 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SAUCE AND CHICKEN: SKIM MILK, COOKED, GRILLED WHITE MEAT CHICKEN, WATER, CREAM, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, MALTODEXTRIN, BASIL, GRANULAR AND PARMESAN CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), GARLIC PUREE, SEA SALT, BUTTER (CREAM, SALT), AUTOLYZED YEAST EXTRACT, POTASSIUM CHLORIDE, SALT, ISOLATED SOY PROTEIN, SEASONING (DRIED CHICKEN BROTH, CHICKEN BROTH, CHICKEN POWDER, NATURAL FLAVOR), SODIUM PHOSPHATE, SPICES, NATURAL FLAVORS, XANTHAN GUM, LACTIC ACID, LACTIC ACID, CITRIC ACID, CALCIUM LACTATE, WHEAT STARCH, SILICON DIOXIDE, EXTRACTIVES OF ANNATTO & TURMERIC. VEGETABLES: GREEN BEANS, YELLOW CARROTS, YELLOW CARROTS, RED PEPPERS. COOKED TORTELLINI: ENRICHED DURUM FLOUR AND SEMOLINA (DURUM WHEAT FLOUR, SEMOLINA, NIACIN, IRON {FERROUS SULFATE} THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID], WATER, FAT FREE RICOTTA CHEESE (PASTEURIZED WHEY, PASTEURIZED SKIM MILK, VINEGAR, XANTHAN GUM, VITAMIN A PALMITATE), PARMESAN & ASIAGO CHEESE BLEND (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), BREAD CRUMBS (WHEAT FLOUR), LOW MOISTURE PART SKIM MOZZARELLA CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), ONIONS, ROMANO CHEESE MADE FROM COW'S MILK (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), BETA-CAROTENE (COLOR), BROWN SUGAR, BUTTER (CREAM, SALT), GARLIC, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, SPICES.

Check CREAMY BASIL CHICKEN WITH TORTELLINI GRILLED WHITE MEAT CHICKEN OVER CHEESE TORTELLINI WITH CUT GREEN BEANS, RED BELL PEPPERS & YELLOW CARROTS, CREAMY BASIL CHICKEN WITH TORTELLINI against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

CREAMY BASIL CHICKEN WITH TORTELLINI GRILLED WHITE MEAT CHICKEN OVER CHEESE TORTELLINI WITH CUT GREEN BEANS, RED BELL PEPPERS & YELLOW CARROTS, CREAMY BASIL CHICKEN WITH TORTELLINI is available at 2 retailers

Hy-VeeSafeway

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
GarlickyHerbaceousSavoryButtery
Texture
CreamyTender
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchOn The Go