Is Creamy butter chicken Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 4 ingredients that do not comply and 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • ghee butter
  • whole milk
  • milk
  • single cream
  • low fat yogurt powder

ghee butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

whole milk
milk
single cream

+1 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Marinated Cooked Chicken (28%) (Chicken Breast (92%), Low Fat Yogurt Powder (Milk), Rice Bran Oil, Tapioca Starch, Salt, Garlic Paste, Tomato Paste, Cumin Powder, Ginger Paste, Colour: Paprika Extract; Paprika, Black Pepper, Mace, Black Pepper Extract), Water, Single Cream (Milk) (10%), Onion (8%), Whole Milk, Rapeseed Oil, Chopped Tomatoes (Tomato, Tomato Juice), Garlic Purée, Ginger Purée, Maize Starch, Ghee Butter (Milk) (1%), Tomato Paste, White Sugar, Roasted Ground Coriander, Roasted Ground Cumin, Salt, Shio Koji (Rice, Water, Salt), Paprika, Brown Sugar, Turmeric Powder, Paprika Extract, Ground Coriander, Chilli Powder, Ground Fennel, Ground Cardamom, Fenugreek Leaf, Ground Cinnamon, Cumin Seed, Ground Cloves, Ground Ginger, Star Anise, Ground Cumin Seed, Ground Black Pepper, Ground Bay Leaf, Ground Nutmeg.

Check Creamy butter chicken against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.