Is Creamy butter chicken Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- ghee butter
- whole milk
- milk
- single cream
- low fat yogurt powder
ghee butter
Dietitian noteButter is typically derived from milk (dairy), but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Marinated Cooked Chicken (28%) (Chicken Breast (92%), Low Fat Yogurt Powder (Milk), Rice Bran Oil, Tapioca Starch, Salt, Garlic Paste, Tomato Paste, Cumin Powder, Ginger Paste, Colour: Paprika Extract; Paprika, Black Pepper, Mace, Black Pepper Extract), Water, Single Cream (Milk) (10%), Onion (8%), Whole Milk, Rapeseed Oil, Chopped Tomatoes (Tomato, Tomato Juice), Garlic Purée, Ginger Purée, Maize Starch, Ghee Butter (Milk) (1%), Tomato Paste, White Sugar, Roasted Ground Coriander, Roasted Ground Cumin, Salt, Shio Koji (Rice, Water, Salt), Paprika, Brown Sugar, Turmeric Powder, Paprika Extract, Ground Coriander, Chilli Powder, Ground Fennel, Ground Cardamom, Fenugreek Leaf, Ground Cinnamon, Cumin Seed, Ground Cloves, Ground Ginger, Star Anise, Ground Cumin Seed, Ground Black Pepper, Ground Bay Leaf, Ground Nutmeg.
Check Creamy butter chicken against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Creamy butter chicken in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.


