Is Creamy butter chicken Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- whole milk
- single cream
- milk
- chicken breast
- marinated cooked chicken
- ghee butter
- low fat yogurt powder
whole milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 7 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Marinated Cooked Chicken (28%) (Chicken Breast (92%), Low Fat Yogurt Powder (Milk), Rice Bran Oil, Tapioca Starch, Salt, Garlic Paste, Tomato Paste, Cumin Powder, Ginger Paste, Colour: Paprika Extract; Paprika, Black Pepper, Mace, Black Pepper Extract), Water, Single Cream (Milk) (10%), Onion (8%), Whole Milk, Rapeseed Oil, Chopped Tomatoes (Tomato, Tomato Juice), Garlic Purée, Ginger Purée, Maize Starch, Ghee Butter (Milk) (1%), Tomato Paste, White Sugar, Roasted Ground Coriander, Roasted Ground Cumin, Salt, Shio Koji (Rice, Water, Salt), Paprika, Brown Sugar, Turmeric Powder, Paprika Extract, Ground Coriander, Chilli Powder, Ground Fennel, Ground Cardamom, Fenugreek Leaf, Ground Cinnamon, Cumin Seed, Ground Cloves, Ground Ginger, Star Anise, Ground Cumin Seed, Ground Black Pepper, Ground Bay Leaf, Ground Nutmeg.
Check Creamy butter chicken against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Creamy butter chicken in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.


