Is Creamy butter chicken Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- chicken breast
- marinated cooked chicken
chicken breast
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Marinated Cooked Chicken (28%) (Chicken Breast (92%), Low Fat Yogurt Powder (Milk), Rice Bran Oil, Tapioca Starch, Salt, Garlic Paste, Tomato Paste, Cumin Powder, Ginger Paste, Colour: Paprika Extract; Paprika, Black Pepper, Mace, Black Pepper Extract), Water, Single Cream (Milk) (10%), Onion (8%), Whole Milk, Rapeseed Oil, Chopped Tomatoes (Tomato, Tomato Juice), Garlic Purée, Ginger Purée, Maize Starch, Ghee Butter (Milk) (1%), Tomato Paste, White Sugar, Roasted Ground Coriander, Roasted Ground Cumin, Salt, Shio Koji (Rice, Water, Salt), Paprika, Brown Sugar, Turmeric Powder, Paprika Extract, Ground Coriander, Chilli Powder, Ground Fennel, Ground Cardamom, Fenugreek Leaf, Ground Cinnamon, Cumin Seed, Ground Cloves, Ground Ginger, Star Anise, Ground Cumin Seed, Ground Black Pepper, Ground Bay Leaf, Ground Nutmeg.
Check Creamy butter chicken against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Creamy butter chicken in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy and 1 ingredient contain dairy depending on the source.
Details →

