Is CREAMY BUTTER MASHED POTATOES, CREAMY BUTTER Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- cream
- sodium caseinate
- nonfat dry milk
- disodium inosinate
- butter
- natural flavors
- mono & diglycerides
cream
Dietitian noteCream is a dairy product composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
IDAHO POTATOES WITH EMULSIFIER (MONO & DIGLYCERIDES) AND PRESERVATIVES (SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, SODIUM BISULFITE, CITRIC ACID, MIXED TOCOPHEROLS), COCONUT OIL, MALTODEXTRIN, NONFAT DRY MILK, SALT, SODIUM CASEINATE, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, DIPOTASSIUM PHOSPHATE, NATURAL FLAVORS, BUTTER (CREAM, SALT), DISODIUM INOSINATE, DISODIUM GUANYLATE, ANNATTO EXTRACT (COLOR), SOYBEAN OIL, AND LESS THAN 2% SILICON DIOXIDE ADDED AS AN ANTICAKING AGENT.
Check CREAMY BUTTER MASHED POTATOES, CREAMY BUTTER against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CREAMY BUTTER MASHED POTATOES, CREAMY BUTTER in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
CREAMY BUTTER MASHED POTATOES, CREAMY BUTTER is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Side Dish · Powder


