Is Creamy Caesar dressing Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • romano cheese

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Newman's Own Creamy Caesar Dressing is a delicious salad dressing made with extra virgin olive oil, Parmesan cheese, and Worcestershire sauce. It pairs well with both meats and vegetables, adding a creamy and flavorful touch to any dish. Newman's Own is known for producing other food products, all of which are 100% recyclable. People appreciate the great flavor of this dressing and often use it with salads and chicken.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, SOYBEAN OIL, PARMESAN AND ROMANO CHEESE (CONTAINS MILK), CORN SYRUP, EGG YOLKS, VINEGAR, SUGAR, MODIFIED CORNSTARCH, SALT, GARLIC, SPICES AND SEASONINGS (CONTAINS WHEAT, SOY), ANCHOVY PASTE, LACTIC ACID (ENHANCES TARTNESS), LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, DRIED ONIONS, NATURAL FLAVOUR, SORBIC ACID (MAINTAINS QUALITY), XANTHAN GUM (THICKENER), POLYSORBATE 60 (PREVENTS OIL SEPARATION), DRIED GARLIC, CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA (MAINTAINS FLAVOUR).

Check Creamy Caesar dressing against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Creamy Caesar dressing is available at 2 retailers

Grocery GatewayMetro

About this product

Dressing · Bottle

Flavor
GarlickySavorySaltyTangy
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SaladDippingGarnishingTopping