Is CREAMY CAESAR DRESSING Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • dried buttermilk
  • part-skim milk
  • cheese cultures
  • romano cheeses

dried buttermilk

Dietitian note

Though slightly lower in lactose than regular milk, buttermilk contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SOYBEAN OIL, WATER, PARMESAN AND ROMANO CHEESES (PART-SKIM MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), VINEGAR, SUGAR, EGG YOLKS, SALT, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF: RED WINE VINEGAR, DRIED GARLIC, SPICES, DRIED BUTTERMILK, PHOSPHORIC ACID, XANTHAN GUM, DRIED ONION, CITRIC ACID, POTASSIUM SORBATE AND CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA AS PRESERVATIVES, DRIED ANCHOVIES, MOLASSES, DISODIUM GUANYLATE AND DISODIUM INOSINATE, CORN SYRUP, VITAMIN E ALPHA TOCOPHEROL ACETATE, CARAMEL COLOR, TAMARIND, NATURAL FLAVOR.

Check CREAMY CAESAR DRESSING against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Dressing · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
GarlickySavorySaltyUmami
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SaladDippingGarnishingMeal Prep