Is CREAMY CARAMEL MILK CHOCOLATE BAR, CREAMY CARAMEL Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • pasteurized cream
  • milk
  • heavy cream
  • cream
  • dry whole milk
  • natural flavor
  • unsalted butter
  • polysorbate 80
  • milk chocolate

pasteurized cream

Dietitian note

Cream is a dairy product composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MILK CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, COCOA LIQUOR, DRY WHOLE MILK, SOY LECITHIN [EMULSIFIER], NATURAL VANILLA FLAVOR), CARAMEL FILLING (CREAM [HEAVY CREAM, MILK, CONTAINS LESS THAN 0.5%: MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, POLYSORBATE 80, CARRAGEENAN], SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, UNSALTED BUTTER [PASTEURIZED CREAM, NATURAL FLAVOR], WATER, VANILLA PASTE [SUGAR, MADAGASCAR BOURBON VANILLA EXTRACT, VANILLA BEAN SPECKS, TRAGACANTH GUM (THICKENER)], SEA SALT, AND POTASSIUM SORBATE [PRESERVATIVE]).

Check CREAMY CARAMEL MILK CHOCOLATE BAR, CREAMY CARAMEL against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
SweetChocolateyButteryVanilla
Texture
CreamyGooey
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go