Is CREAMY CHEESE SAUCE WITH ROTINI PASTA & SALSA, SALSA CON QUESO Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- milkfat
- whey protein concentrate
- milk protein concentrate
- cheese culture
- milk
- cheddar cheese
- whey
- cheese sauce
milkfat
Dietitian noteMilkfat comes from milk (dairy), the nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mamals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
CHEESE SAUCE (WHEY, CHEDDAR CHEESE [MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES], CANOLA OIL, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, MILK, MILK PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF SALT, LACTIC ACID, SODIUM ALGINATE, SORBIC ACID AS A PRESERVATIVE, MILKFAT, OLEORESIN PAPRIKA [COLOR], CHEESE CULTURE, ANNATTO EXTRACT [COLOR], NATURAL FLAVOR, ENZYMES); ENRICHED PASTA PRODUCT (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, FERROUS SULFATE [IRON], THIAMIN MONONITRATE [VITAMIN B1], RIBOFLAVIN [VITAMIN B2], FOLIC ACID); SALSA (DICED TOMATOES, TOMATO JUICE, WATER, GREEN CHILI PEPPERS, SALT, SUGAR, XANTHAN GUM, NATURAL FLAVOR [CONTAINS MUSTARD], SPICE).
Check CREAMY CHEESE SAUCE WITH ROTINI PASTA & SALSA, SALSA CON QUESO against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CREAMY CHEESE SAUCE WITH ROTINI PASTA & SALSA, SALSA CON QUESO in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 8 ingredients that derive from animals and 6 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 1 ingredient contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
Tostitos Salsa Medium Salsa Con Queso Spread, 15 Ounce Jar Shelf-Stable
BERTOLLI ALFREDO SAUCE WITH AGED PARMESAN CHEESE, ALFREDO WITH AGED PARMESAN CHEESE
Annie's Organic Vegan Macaroni and Cheese Elbows & Creamy Sauce Gluten Free Pasta, 6 oz
CHEDDAR CHEESE RICE MAC & CHEESE MADE WITH ORGANIC RICE PASTA, CHEDDAR CHEESE
Classico Signature Recipes Creamy Alfredo Pasta Sauce 15 Oz
About this product
Pasta · Whole


