Is creamy chicken soup Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Yes! We believe this product is alpha-gal free as there are no alpha-gal ingredients listed on the label.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

talenc tons heating instructions the following are guidelines only, some appliances may vary, shake well before opening, 900w 6 min, to microwave: open carton and place on a microwaveable plate, microwave on full power for 3 minutes, stir well and microwave on full power for a further 3 minutes, allow to stand for 1 minute before serving, instructions are based on a 900w microwave oven, for lower wattage ovens, heating times should be increased, 5-6 min, hob: empty contents into a saucepan, heat gently for 5-6 minutes, stirring occasionally, do not allow to boil, ensure food is piping hot throughout before serving, do not reheat, storage instructions keep refrigerated,

Check creamy chicken soup against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Soup · Liquid

Flavor
SavoryUmami
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SoupMeal PrepSnacking