Is Creamy Chicken Soup Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- milk proteins
- milk powder
- cream
- milk
- buttermilk
- cream cheese
milk proteins
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, carrots† (4.6%), chicken (4.5%), leek† (3.8%), CELERY (2.7%), cream cheese (1.9%) (buttermilk (MILK), cream (MILK), MILK powder, salt, garlic, herbs, MILK proteins, pepper, starter culture), modified corn starch, WHEAT flour, shallots† (1.3%), rapeseed oil, buttermilk (MILK) powder, yeast extract (contains BARLEY), iodised salt, potassium chloride, herbs† (0.2%) (parsley, bay leaves), salt, flavourings, yeast extract, stabilisers (triphosphates, polyphosphates), garlic paste, nutmeg, white wine extract, balsamic vinegar powder (wine vinegar, grape must).
Check Creamy Chicken Soup against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Creamy Chicken Soup in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.


