Is Creamy Chicken Soup Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- milk powder
- cream
- milk
- buttermilk
- milk proteins
- cream cheese
milk powder
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, carrots† (4.6%), chicken (4.5%), leek† (3.8%), CELERY (2.7%), cream cheese (1.9%) (buttermilk (MILK), cream (MILK), MILK powder, salt, garlic, herbs, MILK proteins, pepper, starter culture), modified corn starch, WHEAT flour, shallots† (1.3%), rapeseed oil, buttermilk (MILK) powder, yeast extract (contains BARLEY), iodised salt, potassium chloride, herbs† (0.2%) (parsley, bay leaves), salt, flavourings, yeast extract, stabilisers (triphosphates, polyphosphates), garlic paste, nutmeg, white wine extract, balsamic vinegar powder (wine vinegar, grape must).
Check Creamy Chicken Soup against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Creamy Chicken Soup in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.


