Is Creamy Chicken & Wild Rice Soup Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • chicken base
  • chicken

chicken base

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Heavy Whipping Cream, Chicken, Rice Blend, Carrots, Celery, Flour, Chicken Base, Onion, Oil Blend, Butter, Red Pepper, Modified Cornstarch, Sugar, Spice, Garlic Powder

Check Creamy Chicken & Wild Rice Soup against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Soup · Liquid

Flavor
SavoryButteryRich
Texture
CreamyThick
Commonly used for
SoupLunchMeal Prep