Is Creamy Chicken Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • heavy cream
  • chicken breast
  • chicken
  • chicken bones
  • chicken bone broth
  • xanthan gum

heavy cream

Dietitian note

Cream is a dairy product composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CHICKEN BONE BROTH (WATER, CHICKEN BONES), VEGETABLE BROTH (WATER, CARROTS, ONIONS, LEEK), CHICKEN (CHICKEN BREAST, WATER, SALT, SODIUM PHOSPHATES), HEAVY CREAM, ONIONS, CARROTS AND CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF COCONUT OIL, CELERY, GARLIC, XANTHAN GUM, ISOLATED CARROT PRODUCT, SEA SALT, BLACK PEPPER, CHIVES & PARSLEY

Check Creamy Chicken against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Soup · Liquid

Flavor
SavoryRichMeatyGarlicky
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SoupMeal Prep