Is CREAMY CHOCOLATE BUTTERCREAM FLAVORED FROSTING, CREAMY CHOCOLATE BUTTERCREAM Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • lactic acid
  • sodium stearoyl lactylate
  • ascorbyl palmitate
  • diglycerides

lactic acid

Dietitian note

Lactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Smooth, chocolate-flavored buttercream with a creamy texture commonly used to spread, pipe, and fill cakes, cupcakes, and cookies. Reviewers often note consistent spreadability, rich chocolate taste, and good piping performance; some mention sweetness level and texture variations after refrigeration. Suitable for everyday baking applications and preferred for decorating by consumers.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SUGAR, WATER, PALM OIL, COCOA POWDER PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, CORN SYRUP, CANOLA OIL, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: CORN STARCH, SALT, RECONSTITUTED NONFAT DRY MILK, MONO-AND DIGLYCERIDES, CREAM POWDER (CREAM, NONFAT MILK, SOY LECITHIN), SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE, PRESERVATIVE (POTASSIUM SORBATE), SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, SODIUM CITRATE, CITRIC ACID, ANTIOXIDANTS (ASCORBYL PALMITATE, TOCOPHEROLS, CHAMOMILE AND ROSEMARY EXTRACT), ARTIFICIAL BUTTERCREAM FLAVOR, LACTIC ACID, ASCORBIC ACID.

Check CREAMY CHOCOLATE BUTTERCREAM FLAVORED FROSTING, CREAMY CHOCOLATE BUTTERCREAM against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

CREAMY CHOCOLATE BUTTERCREAM FLAVORED FROSTING, CREAMY CHOCOLATE BUTTERCREAM is available at 2 retailers

IGAUnited Supermarkets

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
ChocolateyButterySweet
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
BakingToppingSnacking