Is CREAMY COLESLAW, CREAMY Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- calcium disodium edta to protect e quality
- cultured dextrose
- pio natural flavor
calcium disodium edta to protect e quality
Dietitian noteCalcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: CABBAGE, EXTRA HEAVY MAYONNAISE (VEGETABLE OIL [CANOLA AND/OR SOY), WHOLE EGGS AND YOLKS, DISTILLED VINEGAR, WATER, SUGAR, SALT, SPICES, PIO NATURAL FLAVOR, CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA TO PROTECT E QUALITY]), SUGAR, CARROTS, DISTILLED VINEGAR, ONION, SALT, CULTURED DEXTROSE (MALTODEXTRIN), CITRIC ACID, SCALLIONS, POTASSIUM SORBATE AND SODIUM BENZOATE (PRESERVATIVES), XANTHAN GUM, SODIUM ERYTHORBATE (ANTIOXIDANT), GROUND BLACK PEPPER, NISIN (A NATURAL FOOD ANTIMICROBIAL PRODUCT), AND POPPY SEEDS.
Check CREAMY COLESLAW, CREAMY against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CREAMY COLESLAW, CREAMY in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Jif Creamy Peanut Butter, 16-Ounce
Hellmann's Real Mayonnaise Rich Creamy Condiment Gluten Free, 20 oz Squeeze Bottle
Jif Creamy Peanut Butter, 40-Ounce
KRUSTEAZ Brownie Mix Supreme Gluten Free Thick & Creamy Double Chocolate Box - 20 Oz
Annies Homegrown Pasta Rice Shell & Creamy White Cheddar Gluten Free Box - 6 Oz
About this product
Condiment · Spreadable


