Is CREAMY GARLIC ALFREDO SAUCE, CREAMY GARLIC Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- pb cream
- natural flavors
- calcium phosphate
- enzyme
- xanthan gum
- +5 more
pb cream
Dietitian noteCream is a dairy product composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+6 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 10 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
PB CREAM (WATER, HIGH OLEIC CANOLA OIL, RICE SYRUP, BROWN RICE, MALTODEXTRIN, PEA PROTEIN ISOLATE, MOD CORNSTARCH, MONO/DIGLYCERIDES, PROPYLENE GLYCOL, MONO/DIESTERS OF FAT/FATTY ACIDS, SODIUM CITRATE, CALCIUM CARBONATE, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE, NAT FLAVOR, SALT, GUAR GUM, RICE EXTRACT, XANTHAN GUM, ENZYME, CALCIUM CHLORIDE, CITRIC ACID, TOCOPHEROLS), WATER, PB PARMESAN (MOD POTATO STARCH, ORGANIC PALM FRUIT OIL, WATER, CANOLA OIL, CELLULOSE, MALTODEXTRIN, NAT FLAVOR, ORGANIC VEGETABLE GLYCERIN, SEA SALT, CITRIC ACID, NUTRITIONAL YEAST, CALCIUM PHOSPHATE, BAMBOO FIBER, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, CARRAGEENAN, ORGANIC CHICKPEA MISO [ORGANIC HANDMADE RICE KOJI, ORGANIC WHOLE CHICKPEAS, SEA SALT, WATER, KOJI SPORES], SUNFLOWER LECITHIN, ANNATTO), CORNSTARCH, VEGETABLE BASE (CARROTS, ONIONS, CELERY, SALT, SUGAR, MALTODEXTRIN, CORN OIL, YEAST EXTRACT, WATER, POTATO STARCH, XANTHAN GUM, NATURAL FLAVORS, CARROT JUICE CONC), GARLIC (GARLIC, SOYBEAN OIL, WATER, CITRIC ACID), YEAST POWDER, VINEGAR, SALT, ONION, SPICES.
Check CREAMY GARLIC ALFREDO SAUCE, CREAMY GARLIC against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CREAMY GARLIC ALFREDO SAUCE, CREAMY GARLIC in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 10 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Sauce · Bottle, Liquid


