Is CREAMY GARLIC ALFREDO SAUCE, CREAMY GARLIC Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • pb cream

pb cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PB CREAM (WATER, HIGH OLEIC CANOLA OIL, RICE SYRUP, BROWN RICE, MALTODEXTRIN, PEA PROTEIN ISOLATE, MOD CORNSTARCH, MONO/DIGLYCERIDES, PROPYLENE GLYCOL, MONO/DIESTERS OF FAT/FATTY ACIDS, SODIUM CITRATE, CALCIUM CARBONATE, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE, NAT FLAVOR, SALT, GUAR GUM, RICE EXTRACT, XANTHAN GUM, ENZYME, CALCIUM CHLORIDE, CITRIC ACID, TOCOPHEROLS), WATER, PB PARMESAN (MOD POTATO STARCH, ORGANIC PALM FRUIT OIL, WATER, CANOLA OIL, CELLULOSE, MALTODEXTRIN, NAT FLAVOR, ORGANIC VEGETABLE GLYCERIN, SEA SALT, CITRIC ACID, NUTRITIONAL YEAST, CALCIUM PHOSPHATE, BAMBOO FIBER, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, CARRAGEENAN, ORGANIC CHICKPEA MISO [ORGANIC HANDMADE RICE KOJI, ORGANIC WHOLE CHICKPEAS, SEA SALT, WATER, KOJI SPORES], SUNFLOWER LECITHIN, ANNATTO), CORNSTARCH, VEGETABLE BASE (CARROTS, ONIONS, CELERY, SALT, SUGAR, MALTODEXTRIN, CORN OIL, YEAST EXTRACT, WATER, POTATO STARCH, XANTHAN GUM, NATURAL FLAVORS, CARROT JUICE CONC), GARLIC (GARLIC, SOYBEAN OIL, WATER, CITRIC ACID), YEAST POWDER, VINEGAR, SALT, ONION, SPICES.

Check CREAMY GARLIC ALFREDO SAUCE, CREAMY GARLIC against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Sauce · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
GarlickySavorySaltyButtery
Texture
CreamyThick
Commonly used for
CookingToppingMeal Prep