Is CREAMY GARLIC ALFREDO SAUCE, CREAMY GARLIC Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 10 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • natural flavors
  • organic vegetable glycerin
  • calcium phosphate
  • calcium chloride
  • +6 more

natural flavors

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

organic vegetable glycerin
calcium phosphate
calcium chloride

+6 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 10 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PB CREAM (WATER, HIGH OLEIC CANOLA OIL, RICE SYRUP, BROWN RICE, MALTODEXTRIN, PEA PROTEIN ISOLATE, MOD CORNSTARCH, MONO/DIGLYCERIDES, PROPYLENE GLYCOL, MONO/DIESTERS OF FAT/FATTY ACIDS, SODIUM CITRATE, CALCIUM CARBONATE, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE, NAT FLAVOR, SALT, GUAR GUM, RICE EXTRACT, XANTHAN GUM, ENZYME, CALCIUM CHLORIDE, CITRIC ACID, TOCOPHEROLS), WATER, PB PARMESAN (MOD POTATO STARCH, ORGANIC PALM FRUIT OIL, WATER, CANOLA OIL, CELLULOSE, MALTODEXTRIN, NAT FLAVOR, ORGANIC VEGETABLE GLYCERIN, SEA SALT, CITRIC ACID, NUTRITIONAL YEAST, CALCIUM PHOSPHATE, BAMBOO FIBER, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, CARRAGEENAN, ORGANIC CHICKPEA MISO [ORGANIC HANDMADE RICE KOJI, ORGANIC WHOLE CHICKPEAS, SEA SALT, WATER, KOJI SPORES], SUNFLOWER LECITHIN, ANNATTO), CORNSTARCH, VEGETABLE BASE (CARROTS, ONIONS, CELERY, SALT, SUGAR, MALTODEXTRIN, CORN OIL, YEAST EXTRACT, WATER, POTATO STARCH, XANTHAN GUM, NATURAL FLAVORS, CARROT JUICE CONC), GARLIC (GARLIC, SOYBEAN OIL, WATER, CITRIC ACID), YEAST POWDER, VINEGAR, SALT, ONION, SPICES.

Check CREAMY GARLIC ALFREDO SAUCE, CREAMY GARLIC against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Sauce · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
GarlickySavorySaltyButtery
Texture
CreamyThick
Commonly used for
CookingToppingMeal Prep
Vegetarian? CREAMY GARLIC ALFREDO SAUCE, CREAMY GARLIC | Spoonful