Is Creamy Home-Style, Butter Cream Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- hydrogenated soya
hydrogenated soya
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sugar, Hydrogenated Soya And Cottonseed Oil Shortening, Water, Corn Syrup, Corn Starch, Salt, Colour (Contains Tartrazine), Potassium Sorbate, Natural And Artificial Flavour, Acetic Acid, Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Citric Acid, Sodium Citrate, Gluten Free
Check Creamy Home-Style, Butter Cream against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Creamy Home-Style, Butter Cream in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Creamy Home-Style, Butter Cream is available at 6 retailers
About this product
Spread · Spreadable


