Is Creamy Home-Style Frosting, Milk Chocolate Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • lactic acid
  • natural and artificial flavours

lactic acid

Dietitian note

Lactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Water, Hydrogenated Soya And Cottonseed Oil Shortening, Corn Syrup, Cocoa Powder, Corn Starch, Salt, Skim Milk Powder, Cream Powder (Cream, Skim Milk, Soy Lecithin), Potassium Sorbate, Citric Acid, Sodium Citrate, Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Natural And Artificial Flavours, Lactic Acid, Contains: Milk, Soy, Gluten Free

Check Creamy Home-Style Frosting, Milk Chocolate against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Creamy Home-Style Frosting, Milk Chocolate is available at 5 retailers

LoblawsZehrsYour Independent GrocerValuemartFortinos

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
ChocolateySweetRich
Texture
CreamySilky
Commonly used for
BakingToppingSnackingGarnishing