Is CREAMY ITALIAN DRESSING Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • whey
  • buttermilk powder

whey

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, SOYBEAN OIL, DISTILLED VINEGAR, MALTODEXTRIN, BUTTERMILK POWDER, WHEY, SUGAR, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF GARLIC PUREE, SALT, GARLIC*, PHOSPHORIC ACID, ONION*, XANTHAN GUM, RED BELL PEPPER*, YEAST EXTRACT, SPICES, PROPYLENE GLYCOL ALGINATE, POLYSORBATE 60, POTASSIUM SORBATE AND SODIUM BENZOATE (AS PRESERVATIVES), CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA TO PROTECT FLAVOR.

Check CREAMY ITALIAN DRESSING against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Dressing · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
GarlickyTangySavory
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SaladDippingSandwich