Is Creamy Mango Ice Cream Cake Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • decoration fresh cream
  • fresh cream
  • cage free eggs
  • ice cream whole milk
  • glycerin

decoration fresh cream

Dietitian note

Cream is a dairy product composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Ice Cream Whole Milk, Fresh Cream, Cane Sugar, Mango Puree, Mango Pieces, Arabic Gum, Cake Unbleached Flour, Cage Free Eggs, Canola Oil, Vanilla, Baking Soda, Salt, Decoration Fresh Cream, Premium Natural Color (Glycerin, Red Beet Concentrate, Spirulina)

Check Creamy Mango Ice Cream Cake against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Creamy Mango Ice Cream Cake is available at 1 retailer

Whole Foods

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
FruityVanilla
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
Snacking