Is Creamy Mashed Potato Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • 3% double cream
  • 5% whole milk
  • butter
  • 5% salted butter

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

86% Rooster Potatoes, 5% Salted Butter (Butter (Milk), Salt), 5% Whole Milk, 3% Double Cream (Milk), Salt, Cracked Black Pepper.

Check Creamy Mashed Potato against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Vegetable · Spreadable

Flavor
ButterySavory
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal Prep