Is Creamy Melt Mozarella Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- pasteurized milk
- nonfat dry milk
- pasteurized part-skim milk
- cream cheese
- cream cheese powder
- cheese culture
- low-moisture part-skim mozzarella cheese
pasteurized milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
LOW-MOISTURE PART-SKIM MOZZARELLA CHEESE (PASTEURIZED PART-SKIM MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES), MODIFIED CORNSTARCH (ADDED TO PREVENT CAKING), CREAM CHEESE POWDER (CREAM CHEESE [PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, CAROB BEAN GUM, ENZYME], NONFAT DRY MILK), NATAMYCIN (A NATURAL MOLD INHIBITOR)
Check Creamy Melt Mozarella against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Creamy Melt Mozarella in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
Jif Creamy Peanut Butter, 16-Ounce
Hellmann's Real Mayonnaise Rich Creamy Condiment Gluten Free, 20 oz Squeeze Bottle
Jif Creamy Peanut Butter, 40-Ounce
KRUSTEAZ Brownie Mix Supreme Gluten Free Thick & Creamy Double Chocolate Box - 20 Oz
Annies Homegrown Pasta Rice Shell & Creamy White Cheddar Gluten Free Box - 6 Oz
About this product
Cheese · Sheet


