Is CREAMY MOZZARELLA SAUCE, CREAMY MOZZARELLA Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- pasteurized part-skim milk
- cheese cultures
- whey protein concentrate
- parmesan cheese
- enzyme modified egg yolk
- whey
- nonfat milk
- pasteurized milk
- natural flavor
- xanthan gum
- enzymes
- +2 more
pasteurized part-skim milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+9 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, Soybean Oil, Cream, Mozzarella Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Nonfat Milk, Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Modified Corn Starch, Enzyme Modified Egg Yolk, Whey, Salt, Parmesan Cheese (Pasteurized Part-skim Milk, Cheese Cultures (Contains Barley), Salt, Enzymes), Whey Protein Concentrate, Xanthan Gum, Yeast Extract, Garlic Powder, Natural Flavor, Spice
Check CREAMY MOZZARELLA SAUCE, CREAMY MOZZARELLA against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CREAMY MOZZARELLA SAUCE, CREAMY MOZZARELLA in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 9 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
CREAMY MOZZARELLA SAUCE, CREAMY MOZZARELLA is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Sauce · Liquid


