Is CREAMY ORIGINAL WITH CHAO TOFU CHAO SLICES, CREAMY ORIGINAL WITH CHAO TOFU Corn Free?

No. This product is not corn free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains corn and 1 ingredient that could contain corn depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's not corn free

  • modified corn
  • natural flavor

modified corn

Dietitian note

As you might have guessed, this ingredient contains corn. But while you're here, a corn fact! The average ear of corn has 800 kernels in 16 rows.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Silky, mildly savory slices with a smooth, creamy mouthfeel that melt evenly when heated. Commonly layered in sandwiches, burgers, or folded into warm bowls and stir-fries for added richness. Reviewers often note reliable meltability and balanced flavor, while some mention preference differences in creaminess and texture across purchase experiences overall.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Filtered Water, Coconut Oil, Modified Corn and Potato Starch, Potato Starch, Fermented Tofu (Soybeans, Water, Salt, Sesame Oil, Calcium Sulfate), Sea Salt, Natural Flavor, Olive Extract (Antioxidant Used as A Preservative), Beta Carotene Color

Check CREAMY ORIGINAL WITH CHAO TOFU CHAO SLICES, CREAMY ORIGINAL WITH CHAO TOFU against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

CREAMY ORIGINAL WITH CHAO TOFU CHAO SLICES, CREAMY ORIGINAL WITH CHAO TOFU is available at 20 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonFry'sGiant EagleH-E-BHy-VeeJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsReal Canadian SuperstoreSafewaySpud CaTargetThe Fresh GrocerVonsWalmartWegmansWhole Foods

About this product

Meat · Slice

Flavor
SavoryNutty
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SandwichLunchSnacking