Is CREAMY PARMESAN CHEESE & PORCINI MUSHROOM ITALIAN SAUCE Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- organic parmesan cheese
organic parmesan cheese
Dietitian noteParmesan cheese is traditionally made with non-vegetarian rennet. Depending on your reasons for selecting this diet, you may choose to avoid parmesan cheese.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
ORGANIC DICED TOMATOES IN ORGANIC TOMATO JUICE, ORGANIC TOMATO PUREE (WATER, ORGANIC TOMATO PASTE), ORGANIC HEAVY CREAM, ORGANIC ONION, ORGANIC EXTRA VIRGIN OLIVE OIL, ORGANIC PARMESAN CHEESE (PASTEURIZED ORGANIC MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SEA SALT, MICROBIAL ENZYMES), SALT, ORGANIC GARLIC PUREE (ORGANIC GARLIC, WATER), ORGANIC BASIL, ORGANIC DRIED PORCINI MUSHROOM, ORGANIC BLACK PEPPER.
Check CREAMY PARMESAN CHEESE & PORCINI MUSHROOM ITALIAN SAUCE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CREAMY PARMESAN CHEESE & PORCINI MUSHROOM ITALIAN SAUCE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Prego Italian Sauce, Traditional, Sensitive Recipe
BERTOLLI ALFREDO SAUCE WITH AGED PARMESAN CHEESE, ALFREDO WITH AGED PARMESAN CHEESE
Annie's Organic Vegan Macaroni and Cheese Elbows & Creamy Sauce Gluten Free Pasta, 6 oz
Kraft 100% Grated Parmesan Cheese Shaker, 8 oz Bottle
Classico Signature Recipes Creamy Alfredo Pasta Sauce 15 Oz
About this product
Pasta Sauce · Bottle


