Is CREAMY PARMESAN & SUN-DRIED TOMATO CHICKEN PENNE RECIPE & SEASONING MIX, CREAMY PARMESAN & SUN-DRIED TOMATO CHICKEN PENNE Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- enzymes
- natural flavor
- parmesan cheese
enzymes
Dietitian noteEnzymes are proteins added to foods as a modifier. Thy can come from animal, plant, or fungal sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
TOMATOES (INCLUDING SUN DRIED TOMATOES WITH SALT), SEA SALT, GARLIC, UNREFINED SUGAR, SPICES AND HERBS (INCLUDING BLACK PEPPER, OREGANO, MARJORAM, AND THYME), CORN STARCH, ONION, PARMESAN CHEESE (MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), SUNFLOWER OIL, CITRIC ACID, AND NATURAL FLAVOR.
Check CREAMY PARMESAN & SUN-DRIED TOMATO CHICKEN PENNE RECIPE & SEASONING MIX, CREAMY PARMESAN & SUN-DRIED TOMATO CHICKEN PENNE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CREAMY PARMESAN & SUN-DRIED TOMATO CHICKEN PENNE RECIPE & SEASONING MIX, CREAMY PARMESAN & SUN-DRIED TOMATO CHICKEN PENNE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Seasoning · Powder, Pouch


