Is CREAMY PEPPER JACK PENNE STARTER KIT WITH BELL PEPPER & GRAPE TOMATOES, CREAMY PEPPER JACK PENNE WITH BELL PEPPER & GRAPE TOMATOES Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • boneless skinless chicken breast
  • riboflavin

boneless skinless chicken breast

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

riboflavin

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

BONELESS SKINLESS CHICKEN BREAST, GRAPE TOMATOES, PENNE PASTA (SEMOLINA [WHEAT], NIACIN, IRON LACTATE, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), GREEN BELL PEPPER, PEPPER JACK CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, HOT PEPPERS [JALAPENO PEPPERS, HABANERO PEPPERS], CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES, ANTI-CAKING AGENT [POTATO STARCH, POWDERED CELLULOSE, NATAMYCIN], UNSALTED BUTTER**, CREAM CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK AND CREAM, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, GUAR GUM, CITRIC ACID, CAROB BEAN GUM, XANTHAN GUM, NATAMYCIN [A NATURAL MOLD INHIBITOR]). VEGETABLE OIL**, FRY SEASONING (GARLIC POWDER, ONION POWDER, PAPRIKA), HOT SAUCE (WATER, PEPPERS [ARBOL & PIQUIN], SALT, VINEGAR, SPICES, XANTHAN GUM), GARLIC CLOVES

Check CREAMY PEPPER JACK PENNE STARTER KIT WITH BELL PEPPER & GRAPE TOMATOES, CREAMY PEPPER JACK PENNE WITH BELL PEPPER & GRAPE TOMATOES against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Pasta · Pouch

Flavor
PepperySpicy
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
CookingMeal Prep