Is CREAMY PESTO PENNE WITH CHICKEN Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- pasteurized part skim milk
- cheese culture
- pasteurized part skim cow's milk
- parmesan cheese
- whey protein concentrate
- natural flavors
- riboflavin
pasteurized part skim milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+3 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 7 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Ingredients
PASTA (DURUM WHEAT SEMOLINA, [ENRICHED WITH IRON (FERROUS SULFATE) AND B VITAMINS (NIACIN, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID)], CHICKEN BREAST MEAT (CHICKEN BREAST MEAT, WATER, ISOLATED SOY PROTEIN, SALT), MAYONNAISE (WATER, CANOLA OIL, CORN SYRUP, CIDER VINEGAR, DISTILLED VINEGAR, FOOD STARCH-MODIFIED, SUGAR, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF SALT, XANTHAN GUM, SPICE, ONION*, AUTOLYZED YEAST EXTRACT, GARLIC*, NATURAL FLAVORS, BETA CAROTENE (COLOR). *DEHYDRATED), PESTO (BASIL, CANOLA OIL, WATER, PARMESAN CHEESE [PASTEURIZED PART SKIM COW'S MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES], GRANULATED GARLIC, SALT), PARMESAN CHEESE (PASTEURIZED PART SKIM MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES AND POWDERED CELLULOSE), ROASTED RED PEPPERS (RED PEPPERS, WATER, SALT, CITRIC ACID AND CALCIUM CHLORIDE), SALT, PEPPER.
Check CREAMY PESTO PENNE WITH CHICKEN against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CREAMY PESTO PENNE WITH CHICKEN in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Barilla Gluten Free Pasta, Penne, 12 Ounce
The Rustik Oven Sourdough Bread, Slow Baked with Simple Ingredients, Non-GMO, 16 oz
Alexia Sweet Potato Fries with Sea Salt, Non-GMO Ingredients, 20 oz (Frozen)
Jif Creamy Peanut Butter, 16-Ounce
CHEEZE LOVER'S WITH MOZZARELLA & CHEDDAR STYLE SHREDS THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, CHEEZE LOVER'S
About this product
Pasta · Piece


