Is CREAMY PESTO PENNE WITH CHICKEN Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • pasteurized part skim milk
  • cheese culture
  • parmesan cheese
  • pasteurized part skim cow's milk
  • whey protein concentrate

pasteurized part skim milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

cheese culture
parmesan cheese
pasteurized part skim cow's milk

+1 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PASTA (DURUM WHEAT SEMOLINA, [ENRICHED WITH IRON (FERROUS SULFATE) AND B VITAMINS (NIACIN, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID)], CHICKEN BREAST MEAT (CHICKEN BREAST MEAT, WATER, ISOLATED SOY PROTEIN, SALT), MAYONNAISE (WATER, CANOLA OIL, CORN SYRUP, CIDER VINEGAR, DISTILLED VINEGAR, FOOD STARCH-MODIFIED, SUGAR, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF SALT, XANTHAN GUM, SPICE, ONION*, AUTOLYZED YEAST EXTRACT, GARLIC*, NATURAL FLAVORS, BETA CAROTENE (COLOR). *DEHYDRATED), PESTO (BASIL, CANOLA OIL, WATER, PARMESAN CHEESE [PASTEURIZED PART SKIM COW'S MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES], GRANULATED GARLIC, SALT), PARMESAN CHEESE (PASTEURIZED PART SKIM MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES AND POWDERED CELLULOSE), ROASTED RED PEPPERS (RED PEPPERS, WATER, SALT, CITRIC ACID AND CALCIUM CHLORIDE), SALT, PEPPER.

Check CREAMY PESTO PENNE WITH CHICKEN against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Pasta · Piece

Flavor
GarlickyNuttyHerbaceousSavory
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
CookingLunch