Is CREAMY PESTO PENNE WITH CHICKEN Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- pasteurized part skim milk
- pasteurized part skim cow's milk
- cheese culture
- parmesan cheese
- whey protein concentrate
- mayonnaise
- chicken breast meat
- natural flavors
- xanthan gum
- riboflavin
pasteurized part skim milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+6 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 10 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
PASTA (DURUM WHEAT SEMOLINA, [ENRICHED WITH IRON (FERROUS SULFATE) AND B VITAMINS (NIACIN, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID)], CHICKEN BREAST MEAT (CHICKEN BREAST MEAT, WATER, ISOLATED SOY PROTEIN, SALT), MAYONNAISE (WATER, CANOLA OIL, CORN SYRUP, CIDER VINEGAR, DISTILLED VINEGAR, FOOD STARCH-MODIFIED, SUGAR, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF SALT, XANTHAN GUM, SPICE, ONION*, AUTOLYZED YEAST EXTRACT, GARLIC*, NATURAL FLAVORS, BETA CAROTENE (COLOR). *DEHYDRATED), PESTO (BASIL, CANOLA OIL, WATER, PARMESAN CHEESE [PASTEURIZED PART SKIM COW'S MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES], GRANULATED GARLIC, SALT), PARMESAN CHEESE (PASTEURIZED PART SKIM MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES AND POWDERED CELLULOSE), ROASTED RED PEPPERS (RED PEPPERS, WATER, SALT, CITRIC ACID AND CALCIUM CHLORIDE), SALT, PEPPER.
Check CREAMY PESTO PENNE WITH CHICKEN against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CREAMY PESTO PENNE WITH CHICKEN in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Barilla Gluten Free Pasta, Penne, 12 Ounce
The Rustik Oven Sourdough Bread, Slow Baked with Simple Ingredients, Non-GMO, 16 oz
Alexia Sweet Potato Fries with Sea Salt, Non-GMO Ingredients, 20 oz (Frozen)
Jif Creamy Peanut Butter, 16-Ounce
CHEEZE LOVER'S WITH MOZZARELLA & CHEDDAR STYLE SHREDS THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, CHEEZE LOVER'S
About this product
Pasta · Piece


