Is CREAMY PESTO PENNE WITH CHICKEN Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- chicken breast meat
- natural flavors
- calcium chloride
- parmesan cheese
- riboflavin
chicken breast meat
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
PASTA (DURUM WHEAT SEMOLINA, [ENRICHED WITH IRON (FERROUS SULFATE) AND B VITAMINS (NIACIN, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID)], CHICKEN BREAST MEAT (CHICKEN BREAST MEAT, WATER, ISOLATED SOY PROTEIN, SALT), MAYONNAISE (WATER, CANOLA OIL, CORN SYRUP, CIDER VINEGAR, DISTILLED VINEGAR, FOOD STARCH-MODIFIED, SUGAR, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF SALT, XANTHAN GUM, SPICE, ONION*, AUTOLYZED YEAST EXTRACT, GARLIC*, NATURAL FLAVORS, BETA CAROTENE (COLOR). *DEHYDRATED), PESTO (BASIL, CANOLA OIL, WATER, PARMESAN CHEESE [PASTEURIZED PART SKIM COW'S MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES], GRANULATED GARLIC, SALT), PARMESAN CHEESE (PASTEURIZED PART SKIM MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES AND POWDERED CELLULOSE), ROASTED RED PEPPERS (RED PEPPERS, WATER, SALT, CITRIC ACID AND CALCIUM CHLORIDE), SALT, PEPPER.
Check CREAMY PESTO PENNE WITH CHICKEN against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CREAMY PESTO PENNE WITH CHICKEN in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Barilla Gluten Free Pasta, Penne, 12 Ounce
The Rustik Oven Sourdough Bread, Slow Baked with Simple Ingredients, Non-GMO, 16 oz
Alexia Sweet Potato Fries with Sea Salt, Non-GMO Ingredients, 20 oz (Frozen)
Jif Creamy Peanut Butter, 16-Ounce
CHEEZE LOVER'S WITH MOZZARELLA & CHEDDAR STYLE SHREDS THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, CHEEZE LOVER'S
About this product
Pasta · Piece


