Is CREAMY POPPYSEED DRESSING, CREAMY POPPYSEED Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • skim milk solids
  • cultured sour cream
  • sour cream powder
  • contains 2% or less of poppy seeds, sour cream powder
  • whey powder
  • whey

skim milk solids

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, WATER, SOYBEAN OIL,DISTILLED VINEGAR, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, SALT, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF POPPY SEEDS, SOUR CREAM POWDER (CULTURED SOUR CREAM, SKIM MILK SOLIDS, WHEY, SUGAR, CITRIC ACID, LACTIC ACID), WHEY POWDER, DEHYDRATED ONION, PROPYLENE GLYCOL ALGINATE, XANTHAN GUM, GUAR GUM, POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE), MUSTARD GR, BETA CAROTENE (COLOR), CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA TO PRESERVE FRESHNESS.

Check CREAMY POPPYSEED DRESSING, CREAMY POPPYSEED against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Dressing · Bottle

Flavor
SavoryAcidicTangy
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SaladDippingToppingGarnishing