Is Creamy Potato Soup Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • cream
  • parmesan cheese

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Vegetable Stock (Water, Vegetable Juice Concentrate (Carrot, Celeraic, Onion), Cooked Vegetables (Carrot, Onion, Celery), Tomato Paste, Yeast Extract, Sea Salt, Cane Sugar, Molasses, Onion Powder, Potato Flour, Flavor, Canola Oil), Potatoes (Potatoes, Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate), Cream (Cream, Vitamin A Palmitate, Vitamin D2), Corn Starch, Bacon (Pork, Water, Salt, Sugar, Smoke Flavorings, Sodium Phosphates, Sodium Erythorbate, Sodium Nitrate), Potato Starch, Green Onions, Cane Sugar, Sea Salt, Natural Flavor, Parmesan Cheese (Milk, Bacterial Culture, Salt, Microbial Enzyme, Lipase, Cellulose, Sorbic Acid (May Contain Calcium Chloride)), Potassium Chloride, Sodium Gluconate, Slat, Spices, Lactic Acid, Garlic Powder

Check Creamy Potato Soup against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Soup · Liquid

Flavor
SavorySaltySmokyUmami
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SoupMeal PrepSide DishLunch