Is Creamy Potato Soup Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- lipase
- milk
- pork
- parmesan cheese
- bacon
- cream
- microbial enzyme
- lactic acid
- natural flavor
- vitamin a palmitate
lipase
Dietitian noteLipase is an enzyme that comes from the stomachs and tongue glands of animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+6 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Vegetable Stock (Water, Vegetable Juice Concentrate (Carrot, Celeraic, Onion), Cooked Vegetables (Carrot, Onion, Celery), Tomato Paste, Yeast Extract, Sea Salt, Cane Sugar, Molasses, Onion Powder, Potato Flour, Flavor, Canola Oil), Potatoes (Potatoes, Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate), Cream (Cream, Vitamin A Palmitate, Vitamin D2), Corn Starch, Bacon (Pork, Water, Salt, Sugar, Smoke Flavorings, Sodium Phosphates, Sodium Erythorbate, Sodium Nitrate), Potato Starch, Green Onions, Cane Sugar, Sea Salt, Natural Flavor, Parmesan Cheese (Milk, Bacterial Culture, Salt, Microbial Enzyme, Lipase, Cellulose, Sorbic Acid (May Contain Calcium Chloride)), Potassium Chloride, Sodium Gluconate, Slat, Spices, Lactic Acid, Garlic Powder
Check Creamy Potato Soup against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Creamy Potato Soup in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
About this product
Soup · Liquid


