Is Creamy Potato Soup Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • parmesan cheese
  • milk
  • cream

parmesan cheese

Dietitian note

Cheese is typically derived from milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Vegetable Stock (Water, Vegetable Juice Concentrate (Carrot, Celeraic, Onion), Cooked Vegetables (Carrot, Onion, Celery), Tomato Paste, Yeast Extract, Sea Salt, Cane Sugar, Molasses, Onion Powder, Potato Flour, Flavor, Canola Oil), Potatoes (Potatoes, Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate), Cream (Cream, Vitamin A Palmitate, Vitamin D2), Corn Starch, Bacon (Pork, Water, Salt, Sugar, Smoke Flavorings, Sodium Phosphates, Sodium Erythorbate, Sodium Nitrate), Potato Starch, Green Onions, Cane Sugar, Sea Salt, Natural Flavor, Parmesan Cheese (Milk, Bacterial Culture, Salt, Microbial Enzyme, Lipase, Cellulose, Sorbic Acid (May Contain Calcium Chloride)), Potassium Chloride, Sodium Gluconate, Slat, Spices, Lactic Acid, Garlic Powder

Check Creamy Potato Soup against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Soup · Liquid

Flavor
SavorySaltySmokyUmami
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SoupMeal PrepSide DishLunch