Is CREAMY RANCH DRESSING + DIP, CREAMY RANCH Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that do not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • cultured nonfat buttermilk

cultured nonfat buttermilk

Dietitian note

Buttermilk is a fermented drink typically made from cow's milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Smooth, creamy texture with a mild savory tang; often used as a salad dressing, vegetable dip, sandwich spread, or wing accompaniment. Shoppers note consistent creaminess, convenient packaging, and versatile use for parties and everyday meals; some reviews mention variability in thickness and occasional strong tanginess and mild peppery undertones reported.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Soybean Oil, Cultured Nonfat Buttermilk, Whole Egg, Egg Yolks, Contains Less Than 2% Of Distilled Vinegar, Water, Sugar, Salt, Spices, Garlic (Dehydrated), Parsley (Dehydrated), Onion (Dehydrated), Xanthan Gum, Soybean Oil, Xanthan Gum

Check CREAMY RANCH DRESSING + DIP, CREAMY RANCH against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

CREAMY RANCH DRESSING + DIP, CREAMY RANCH is available at 5 retailers

Harris TeeterKrogerRalphsShopRiteVitacost

About this product

Dressing · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
GarlickyHerbaceousSavoryTangy
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
DippingSaladSandwichGarnishing