Is Creamy Ranch Dressing Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Smooth, thick, and cool with a mild tang and savory notes, it functions as a versatile condiment for salads, vegetables, chicken, sandwiches, and snacks. Shoppers report consistent texture and wide utility; some mention preferences regarding thickness and flavor intensity in reviews on grocery and online retail sites and packaging observations.
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- buttermilk powder
- disodium inosinate
- natural flavor
buttermilk powder
Dietitian noteButtermilk is a fermented drink typically made from cow's milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Smooth, thick, and cool with a mild tang and savory notes, it functions as a versatile condiment for salads, vegetables, chicken, sandwiches, and snacks. Shoppers report consistent texture and wide utility; some mention preferences regarding thickness and flavor intensity in reviews on grocery and online retail sites and packaging observations.
Ingredients
Soybean Oil, Water, Sugar, Vinegar, Egg Yolks, Salt, Natural Flavor, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Buttermilk Powder, Phosphoric Acid, Monosodium Glutamate, Lactic Acid, Potassium Sorbate, Xanthan Gum, Spices, Propylene Glycol Alginate, Dried Onion, Dried Garlic, Disodium Guanylate, Disodium Inosinate, Calcium Disodium Edta (To Protect Flavor)
Check Creamy Ranch Dressing against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Creamy Ranch Dressing in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Jif Creamy Peanut Butter, 16-Ounce
Hellmann's Real Mayonnaise Rich Creamy Condiment Gluten Free, 20 oz Squeeze Bottle
Jif Creamy Peanut Butter, 40-Ounce
KRUSTEAZ Brownie Mix Supreme Gluten Free Thick & Creamy Double Chocolate Box - 20 Oz
Annies Homegrown Pasta Rice Shell & Creamy White Cheddar Gluten Free Box - 6 Oz
Where to buy
Creamy Ranch Dressing is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Dressing · Bottle, Liquid


